Everything About Wood

Find the information such as human life, natural resource,agriculture,forestry, biotechnology, biodiversity, wood and non-wood materials.

Blog List

Thursday, 19 January 2017

Avian species distribution along elevation at Doon Valley (foot hills of western Himalayas), Uttarakhand, and its association with vegetation structure

Published Date
Journal of Asia-Pacific Biodiversity
30 June 2015, Vol.8(2):158–167, doi:10.1016/j.japb.2015.04.002
Open Access, Creative Commons license, Funding information
Original article
  • Author 
  • Kamal Joshi a,,
  • Dinesh Bhatt b
  • aGraphic Era Hill University, Department of Environmental Science, Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India
  • bGurukula Kangri University, Department of Zoology and Environmental Science, Haridwar, Uttarakhand, India
Received 19 March 2015. Revised 16 April 2015. Accepted 27 April 2015. Available online 5 May 2015. 

Abstract

We assessed a diverse avian population during February 2013 to February 2014 at Doon Valley forest. During the study period we recorded a total of 218 species (18,982 individuals) belonging to 50 families using line transect along with the fixed radius point count method in the study area. Avian species diversity, richness, and abundance showed a hump-shaped distribution pattern in the study range (325–2300 m above sea level). The association of vegetation structure with avian community illustrates the significantly positive correlation with shrub diversity and density/ha along the elevation. The presence of new records (habitat area extension), endangered species, and two near-threatened species concerns the conservation of birds and forest habitat in this area.

Keywords

  • avian diversity
  • conservation
  • Doon Valley
  • shrub density
  • vegetation structure

  • Introduction

    Biodiversity is not evenly distributed across the Earth. It may be influenced by geography (Karr 1976). In recent decades, the relationship between species community and elevation at global level has been an important theme in ecology. Many studies (Cody, 1974, Able and Noor, 1976 and Rahbek, 2005) have been conducted on avian species distribution patterns at regional level in temperate regions and in tropical/subtropical regions (Terborgh, 1977, Brown and Gibson, 1983and Wu and Yang, 2010). Generally, the available knowledge about the avian species distribution pattern along an elevation is not clear approximately 49% of studies show peaked at mid elevation or humped shape patterns, 20% decrease and 24% high richness at low elevation respectively (Rahbek, 1995 and Rahbek, 2005). In general, forest provides a wide range of variation in bird habitat (Fuller 1995) and the important factors of this variation include vegetation structure (Cueto and de Casenave, 1999 and Holmes and Sherry, 2001). The Indian Himalayan range is well recognized for its biological diversity and ecological value (Bhattacharya and Sathyakumar 2007). Only a few studies (Acharya et al., 2011 and Bhatt and Joshi, 2011) have been conducted on avian species distribution and variation factors in the Himalayan region. By contrast in temperate regions, many studies have reported that productivity, forest structure, and vegetation cover influence the species distribution (McCoy, 1990, Rahbek, 1995 and Waterhouse et al., 2002). The Dehradun district is situated in the foothills of the western Himalayas. Knowledge of the avifauna of Doon Valley is based on only checklists (Osmaston, 1935, Mohan, 1992, Mohan, 1997 and Singh, 2000), and the available information about avian species distribution along elevations is insufficient. An attempt was made to understand the avian species distribution pattern and variation factors (especially vegetation structure) along the elevation at the forest habitat (local level) of Doon Valley.

    Material and methods

    Study area

    The present study was carried out at Doon Valley (29°55′ N to 30°30′ N, 77°35′ E to 78°24′ E) from 300 m to 2300 m above sea level elevation ranges in the Dehradun district of Uttarakhand, India (Figure 1). The elevation range was divided into three major elevation zones as follows: low zones (30°02′ N, 78°15′ E–30°20′ N, 78°08′ E) from 300 m to 900 m above sea level, covering the Mohakampur, Laxman Siddh, Clementown, and Wild Life Institutes, dominated by the Sal (Shorea robusta), Terminalia bellerica, Cedrela toona, Shisam (Dalbergia sissoo), and Butea monoserma tree species; mid elevation zones (30°20′ N, 78°08′ E–30°25′ N, 78°04′ E) extending from 900 m to 1500 m above sea level and covering the Rajpur, Ladpur, Shikhar Falls, and Maldevta Forest areas, occupied by mixed vegetation, i.e., Dhola, Amla, Hared, Ghentela, Moist Sal (Shorea robusta), Shisam (Dalbergia sissoo) tree species, etc.; and high elevation zones (30°25′ N, 78°04′ E–30°27′ N, 78°06′ E) extending from 1500 m to 2300 m above sea level, namely the Lakhwar, Mussoorie, Lal Tibba, and Dhanaulty areas, which are dominated by Burans (Rhododendron arboretum), Banj (Quercus incana), Quercus dilatata, and Deodar (Cedrus deodara)trees.
    Figure 1. Different study sites in Doon Valley of the Dehradun district (Uttarakhand).
    The temperature varies from 10°C in winter (December–February) to 38°C in the summer months (April–July). The rainfall pattern in the study area is monsoon dependent. Dehradun receives the maximum rainfall between July and September (Pandey et al 1994).

    Bird survey

    The bird survey was conducted from February 2012 to February 2014 along the full elevation (300–2300m) range of Doon Valley. This range was divided into seven different elevation zones. Fixed-width line transect along with the fixed radius point count method (Bibby et al 2000) were used to quantify the diversity and abundance of avian species in each elevation zone of forest habitat. A total of 210 transects (7 elevation zones × 5 transects in each elevation zone × 12 months) were studied in 1 year and the same transects were revisited the following year. Transects varied in length from 700 m to 1000m, depending on vegetation and accessibility. The survey was carried out between 06.00–11.00 hours and 16.30–19.30 hours in the summer months (April–September) and between 07.00–11.30 hours and 15.00–16.00 hours in winter (October–March). Surveying was avoided during foggy weather and rainy days. Field guidebooks (Grimmett et al., 2011 and Kazmierczak and Perlo, 2012) were used for bird species identification in all the elevation zones, and birds were observed for approximately 5 minutes at each point for bird count. No specimens were collected, however, most species were photographed for reference.

    Vegetation sampling

    The trees and shrubs were sampled in each studied elevation zone of Doon Valley forest area. The vegetation samples were collected along transects used for the avian survey. We placed 10 quadrats (10 m × 10 m) to estimate the tree inventory, and 5 m × 5 m quadrats were placed into the 10 m × 10-m tree quadrats to estimate the shrub density. Thus, in each elevation zone of bird survey transect we recorded the richness and density of the trees and shrubs.

    Data analysis

    The Shannon–Weaver formula [H′ = – ∑pi (ln pi)] was used to estimate the avian diversity and vegetation structure in the different elevation zones of Doon Valley (Shannon and Weaver 1949). The avian species richness, and tree and shrub richness were calculated using Margalef’s formula [SR = (S – 1) / Log N] (Margalef 1951). The nonparametric estimators of Chao I, Chao II, and Jackknife were selected to explore the abundance and distribution of estimate species using Estimate S (ver. 7.5) software (Colwell 2005). Analysis of variance (1-way ANOVA) was applied to compare the avian species distribution among the elevation zones. Jaccard’s similarity index (cluster analysis) with a single linkage dendogram was applied to identify the similarity between avifauna and different elevation zones. We used correlation tests to explore the relationship between avian species and vegetation structure.

    Results

    Two hundred and eighteen species belonging to 50 families (Appendix 1) were reported during the bird survey at Doon Valley forest of Dehradun district (western Himalaya). Out of 50 families, Turdinae (n = 18) was dominant, followed by Picidae (n = 13) and Sylviinae (n = 12). Out of 218 species, 156 (71.55%) were reported as residential bird species, 14 (6.54%) were summer visitors from different states of India, 27 (12.16%) were winter visitors, and 21 (9.64%) bird species were altitudinal migratory. Among the residential species, one globally endangered and two near-threatened species namely Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus), Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria Linnaeus, 1766), and River Lapwing (Vanellus duvaucelii Lesson, 1826; International Union for Conservation of Nature 2013), were reported in the Doon Valley forest area. In addition, two Schedule I (highly protected, according to Indian Wildlife Protection Act 2001) species, Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus Linnaeus, 1758) and Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758) were also recorded. Also, three species new to the region, namely White-rumped Munia (Lounchura striata Linnaeus, 1766), White-rumped Shama (Copsychus malabaricus Scopli, 1786), and Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus Linnaeus, 1758), were reported at the study sites.

    Species richness pattern

    The present study results show that the avian species richness increased up to the mid-elevation zone (approximately 1300 m) of the study area. Above this elevation, species richness simultaneously declined. By contrast, the residential avian abundance was higher in terms of diversity and richness at the mid-elevation zone. Nonparametric estimators (Chao I, Chao II, and Jackknife) also support the species richness values (Figure 2). The numbers of species estimated at all the elevation zones were very close to the actual number of species observed (Table 1). Analysis of variance (1-way ANOVA) revealed that the avian community was more diverse and significantly higher (df = 6, F = 3.53, p = 0.01) at mid elevation compared with other elevation zones. Among the residential birds, eight species were shared in all the elevations. However, five species namely Spotted Dove, Jungle Crow, Great Tit, Himalayan Bulbul, and Oriental White-eye were found to be significantly abundant in the mid-elevation range. The remaining three species (Red-vented Bulbul, Blue Whistling Thrush, House Crow) were found to be significantly more common in the mid-elevation zone of the study area (Table 2). Thus, maximum avian abundance at the mid-elevation zone (approximately 1358 m) of the study area indicates a hump-shaped pattern of the species distribution along the elevation at local level. A comparison of avian species among the elevation ranges showed sequential similarity between elevation and avian community. Hierarchical cluster analysis indicates that five clusters were formed at a 0.85 similarity level. Maximum avian species were similar at low to mid elevation, followed by the mid- to high-elevation zone (Figure 3); this may be influenced by the vegetation structure in the study area.
    Figure 2. Estimated avian species abundance (observed) with nonparametric values (Chao I, Chao II and Jackknife).
    Table 1. Avian species observed in different elevation zones in the forest of Doon Valley.
    Elevation category (m)3256308701100135818002300
    Coordinate
    Elevation range (m above sea level)250–450530–730770–9701000–12001200–14001500–21002180–2420
    Longitude78°15′ E78°05′ E78°08′ E78°05′ E78°04′ E77°52′ E78°06′ E
    Latitude30°02′ N30°19′ N30°20′ N30°24′ N30°25′ N30°42′ N30°27′ N
    Average temperature during survey (°C), range18–3517–3519–3618–3415–2714–2215–21
    Vegetation zoneMoist Siwalik Sal forestMoist Siwalik Sal forestMoist Siwalik Sal forestDry Siwalik Sal forestMixed deciduous forestBan Oak forestMoist Deodar forest
    Observation
    Avian species observed39404246514037
    Number of individual294265227204683189279
    Chao I37414045503838
    Chao II38394247534140
    Jackknife40424348524039
    Avian diversity3.253.463.633.653.683.183.28
    Avian richness10.1111.7512.4112.4412.565.395.90
    Number of points studied23232323232323
    Covered study area (ha)150150150150150150150
    Human disturbanceModerateModerateModerateModerateModerateModerateModerate
    Table 2. Mean abundance and 95% confidence interval of nine bird species in the different elevation zones.
    Elevation (m)325
    630
    870
    1100
    1358
    1800
    2300
    Common nameScientific nameMeanSD95% CIMeanSD95% CIMeanSD95% CIMeanSD95% CIMeanSD95% CIMeanSD95% CIMeanSD95% CI
    Spotted DoveStreptopelia chinensis(Scopoli, 1786)9.291.391.021.431.501.116.001.411.0511.142.231.6518.576.324.681.431.050.781.140.640.47
    House CrowCorvus splendens(Vieillot, 1817)18.003.742.773.001.310.973.861.250.925.861.461.084.571.591.181.001.050.780.570.490.37
    Jungle CrowCorvus macrorhynchos(Wagler, 1827)36.573.332.4715.294.463.319.432.722.018.861.731.2851.149.887.321.710.700.521.571.290.96
    Great TitParus major(Linnaeus, 1758)33.862.031.5012.572.611.9324.714.633.4318.433.802.8119.295.804.300.860.830.621.710.450.33
    Himalayan BulbulPycnonotus leucogenys(Gray, 1835)107.714.203.1118.574.843.5859.1410.237.5845.718.786.50124.2927.1720.134.291.030.765.570.900.67
    Red-vented BulbulPycnonotus cafer(Linnaeus, 1766)78.574.533.3623.713.152.3351.7110.577.8331.7115.4311.4391.578.786.502.001.070.793.430.900.67
    Blue Whistling-ThrushMyiophonus caeruleus(Scopoli, 1786)15.862.902.150.710.880.654.571.681.249.572.972.207.862.291.701.710.880.652.711.280.95
    Oriental White-eyeZosterops palpebrosus(Temminck, 1824)17.432.061.5310.291.280.9517.004.313.196.571.290.9619.435.293.921.860.830.621.710.450.33
    CI = Confidence interval; SD = standard deviation.
    Figure 3. Dendogram showing avian species similarity at different elevation zones.

    Species–vegetation relationships

    To explore the species–vegetation relationship, correlation tests were performed between avian species and vegetation structure. The pool abundance of avian species in each elevation zone was found to have a positive relationship with the vegetation structure. However, comparing the data set for all avian species and vegetation structure results illustrated that avian diversity was significantly positively correlated with shrub diversity (r = 0.82) and density/ha (r = 0.92). Similarly, avian richness was significantly positively correlated with shrub density/ha (r = 0.93) followed by shrub diversity (r = 0.77). However, avian diversity/richness shows a weak positive relationship with tree diversity and density/ha (Figure 4).
    Figure 4. A, Relationship between avian diversity/richness and plant density/diversity: A, shrubs; B, trees.

    Discussion

    The findings of the present study illustrate the diverse population of avian species in the study area. However, the presence of a globally endangered vulture species and area extension of three species in the study sites shows that Doon Valley provides a suitable habitat to encourage avian species and populations. In our study, avifauna diversity indices increase at 325–1358 m above sea level and decrease at 1358–2300 m above sea level, thus avian distribution shows a bulge in the mid-elevation zone of the study area. On the avian distribution pattern along elevations, approximately 49% of studies have shown the highest species richness at mid elevation or a humped-shape pattern along the elevation gradient (Rahbek, 1995 and Rahbek, 2005). The species distribution results in the present study also support studies that have been conducted in temperate regions, such as the Madagascan rain forest (Colwell and Lees 2000), Bolivian Andes forest (Kessler et al 2001), and Columbian Andes forest (Kattan and Franco 2004), and in subtropical and tropical regions—the Taiwan mountain island forest (Shiu and Lee 2003), western Himalaya Nainital district, (Joshi and Bhatt, 2009, Joshi and Bhatt, 2013 and Bhatt and Joshi, 2011), and eastern Himalayan Sikkam at Teesta Valley (Acharya et al 2011). The high abundance of five species (commonly shared in all elevations) at mid elevation indicates that the mid-elevation range of the study area has rich food availability and provides good shelter and nesting sites. This may be due solely to the rich vegetation structure. However, environmental factors including sampling, area effects, temperature, human disturbance, and their combined effect also influence the species distribution along the elevation (McCain 2009). In the present study, the positive relationship between vegetation and avian species illustrated that the vegetation structure in terms of shrubs (diversity and density) and trees (diversity and density) plays a significant role to distribute the species along the elevation at local level. However, broad-leafed tree forest supports a wide range of avifauna at lower density (Batten 1976). Avian species assemblage shows a weak positive relationship with tree diversity and density/ha in the present study. Wilson et al (2006) reported that avian species assemblages are strongly dependent on forest structure but are not affected by tree species composition. The positive relationship between the avian community and vegetation (shrubs and trees) supports the nesting sites, shelter, and rich food availability to the avian species. A previous study (Joshi and Bhatt 2013) at different forests in the Nainital district also reported that mixed vegetation cover influences the avian species due to the presence of insects as food. Our study results support the previous study (Terborgh 1977) that habitat complexity increases the availability of insects, which increases the abundance of the bird population. Wiens and Rotenberry (1981) suggested that vegetation is an important habitat component for bird species, which provides variety of food, foraging opportunities, shelter or nesting substrate, and other conditions suitable for successful reproduction.
    The presence of White-rumped Munia in the mid-elevation zone forest of the study area indicates that the species has extended its distribution range in Doon Valley. However, White-rumped Munia is known from the southern part of India to the northeast region (Grimmett et al., 2011 and Kazmierczak and Perlo, 2012). Earlier studies indicate the presence of White-rumped Munia in the Kumaun hills (Walton, 1900, Grimmett et al., 2011 and Kazmierczak and Perlo, 2012), however, there is no earlier record of sightings of the White-rumped Munia (Lounchura striata Linnaeus, 1766) in Doon Valley. Similarly, Red-whiskered Bulbul and White-rumped Shama were not reported in earlier records in Dehradun (Grimmett et al 2011). The three new records contribute additional information on the presence of avian species in Doon Valley. The present study recommends that the White-rumped Munia species is generally distributed in the western Himalaya region and that it is also a residential bird of Uttarakhand Himalaya. The presence of an endangered species (Egyptian Vulture) along with two Schedule I species (Eurasian Golden Oriole and Indian Peafowl), two threatened species (Alexandrine Parakeet and River Lapwing), and three new reports of the presence of White-rumped Munia, White-rumped Shama, and Red-whiskered Bulbul in the study area suggest the need for conservation efforts of avifauna and forest habitat in this area.

    Acknowledgments

    We are very grateful to the Uttarakhand State Biotech Department (USBD) (10/GEHU/NBRI/R&D Project-1/2011), Dehradun, Government of Uttarakhand for their financial support to carry out this work.

    For further details log on website :
    http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2287884X15000254
    at January 19, 2017 No comments:
    Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

    BIOTECHNOLOGY FOR CLEAN INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTS AND PROCESSES


    ORGANISATION FOR ECONOMIC CO-OPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT

    Pursuant to Article 1 of the Convention signed in Paris on 14th December 1960, and which came into force on 30th September 1961, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) shall promote policies designed:
    • –  to achieve the highest sustainable economic growth and employment and a rising standard of living in Member countries, while maintaining financial stability, and thus to contribute to the development of the world economy;
    • –  to contribute to sound economic expansion in Member as well as non-member countries in the process of economic development; and
    • –  to contribute to the expansion of world trade on a multilateral, non-discriminatory basis in accordance with international obligations.
      The original Member countries of the OECD are Austria, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, the United Kingdom and the United States. The following countries became Members subsequently through accession at the dates indicated hereafter: Japan (28th April 1964), Finland (28th January 1969), Australia (7th June 1971), New Zealand (29th May 1973), Mexico (18th May 1994), the Czech Republic (21st December 1995), Hungary (7th May 1996), Poland (22nd November 1996) and Korea (12th Decem- ber 1996). The Commission of the European Communities takes part in the work of the OECD (Article 13 of the OECD Convention). 

    FOREWORD

    Biotechnology for Clean Industrial Products and Processes: Towards Industrial Sustainability is the report of an Ad Hoc Task Force of the OECD Working Party on Biotechnology. It was approved by the Working Party’s 6th Session on 24-25 February, and by the Committee for Scientific and Technological Policy on 10-11 March 1998. It continues the OECD’s review of environmental biotechnologies which began with Biotechnology for a Clean Environment (1994) and included workshops in Tokyo (1994), Amsterdam (1995) and Mexico (1996), but also opens the door to major new efforts to improve industrial sustainability in and outside the OECD.

    Industrial biotechnology has emerged into a world where environmental sustainability has become a global concern. The report illustrates how modern process biotechnologies can address this global concern, and how they are penetrating industrial operations in many sectors. It identifies environmental and economic advantages over other technologies, as well as technical and other bottlenecks. It also emphasises that industry and governments must act together to respond to the challenges of industrial sustainability through biotechnology.

    The Ad Hoc Task Force was chaired by Alan Bull (United Kingdom), with co-chairs Barry Marrs (United States) and Ryuichiro Kurane (Japan). This team, together with Wulf Crueger (Germany), co-ordinated the drafting work, supported by the Secretariat, where the responsibilities were with Salomon Wald and Tadashi Hirakawa.
    The report was written by seven chapter co-ordinators – Chapter 1: A. Bull (United Kingdom), Chapter 2: B. Marrs (United States) and H. Doddema (Netherlands), Chapter 3: R. Kurane (Japan), Chapter 4: W. Crueger (Germany), Chapter 5: B. Dixon (United Kingdom), Chapter 6: V. Aidun (Canada) replacing D. Mahon (Canada), Chapter 7: all.
    In addition, Ad Hoc Task Force members made essential contributions, particularly R. Atlas (United States) as scientific and policy expert, and M. Griffiths (United Kingdom) as assistant to the chair.
    The assistance of many other contributors, including industrial companies, is gratefully acknowledged. Many are mentioned in individual chapters of the report.

    Particular thanks are due to the European Commission (DG XII), and to the governments of Germany (BMETF), Japan (MITI) and the Netherlands (Ministry of Economic Affairs) for their generous voluntary contributions to the financing of this report.

    The report is published on the responsibility of the Secretary-General of the OECD and does not necessarily reflect the views of the OECD and all its Member countries. In addition, it must be emphasised that the mention of industrial companies, trade names or specific commercial products or processes, does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation by the OECD. 

    For further details log on website :
    http://www.oecd.org/sti/biotech/1895218.pdf
    at January 19, 2017 No comments:
    Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

    Processing and characterization of PP/PE and PP/PE-MWCNT composites reinforced with glass fiber


    Grant number:15/07050-9
    Support type:Scholarships abroad - Research Internship - Scientific Initiation
    Effective date (Start):June 22, 2015
    Effective date (End):September 01, 2015
    Field of knowledge:Engineering - Aerospace Engineering
    Principal Investigator:Edson Cocchieri Botelho
    Grantee:Luiz Felipe Doria Macedo
    Supervisor abroad:Lukasz Wiktor Figiel
    Home Institution:Faculdade de Engenharia (FEG). Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP). Campus de Guaratinguetá. Guaratinguetá, SP, Brazil
    Research place:University of Warwick, England 
    Associated to the scholarship:13/22529-3 - Crystallinity influence of thermal and mechanical properties on PP/PE reinforced with glass fiber composite, BP.IC
    Abstract
    Increasingly demanding engineering applications for thermoplastic composites motivate a better understanding of how the processing conditions and resulting morphology of these materials can be modified to enhance their end-use properties. This project is focused on the manufacturing of iPP/LLDPE and iPP/LLDPE-MWCNTs blend systems reinforced with glass fibers with a subsequent evaluation of their thermal, electrical, and mechanical properties. Various PP/PE blends with three different PE to PP ratios (25%, 50% and 75%), with and without multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) will be processed in the International Institute for Nanocomposites Manufacturing (IINM) at the University of Warwick. Blend pellets will be produced by a twin screw extruder, and then they will be compression moulded with woven glass fiber mats using different cooling rates to analyse their effects on the degree of crystallinity. Extensive morphological studies will be carried out in the IINM to study the effects of blend composition and MWCNT loading on the blend morphology and distribution and dispersion of MWCNTs within blend phases using Scanning and Transmission Electron Microscopy (SEM, TEM). Moreover, morphology of blends with woven glass fibre mats, compression moulded at different cooling rates will be investigated using computer tomography (CT). All the samples containing MWCNTs will be subjected to electrical resistivity measurements at the IINM. Manufacturing and morphology characterization will be followed by thermomechanical characterization of produced samples at UNESP (Brazil). In particular, the Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) will be used to investigate degrees of crystallinity, while the thermomechanical behavior of the laminates will be evaluated through dynamic thermal-mechanical analysis (DMTA). Further mechanical testing quantifying the quality of the interlaminar properties as a function of the cooling rate will be carried out with the help of additional mechanical tests such as the End Notched Flexure test. All this part of the work will be carried out in Brazil. (AU)
    CDi/FAPESP - Documentation and Information Center, São Paulo Research Foundation

    For further details log on website :
    http://www.bv.fapesp.br/en/bolsas/157926/processing-and-characterization-of-pppe-and-pppe-mwcnt-composites-reinforced-with-glass-fiber/
    at January 19, 2017 No comments:
    Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

    Morphological available of aeronautic composites: C-Scan Methode


    Grant number:08/00227-7
    Support type:Scholarships in Brazil - Scientific Initiation
    Effective date (Start):August 01, 2008
    Effective date (End):July 31, 2009
    Field of knowledge:Engineering - Aerospace Engineering
    Principal Investigator:Maria Odila Hilário Cioffi
    Grantee:Giovâni Herom Santos
    Home Institution:Faculdade de Engenharia (FEG). Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP). Campus de Guaratinguetá. Guaratinguetá, SP, Brazil
    Associated research grant:06/02121-6 - Composite processing by RTM, AP.JP
    Abstract

    Composites used as structural components, mainly reinforced by carbon fiber, allow a significant weight reduction and contribute for an improvement in the corrosion and fatigue resistance of an infinity of components from branded-new aircrafts, marine oil platform, satellites, submarines, rockets, automobile, among others applications.The study regarding of production, analysis and high quality composites obtainment are increasing as the time goes by, and more and more it's made needful the development of new production techniques and quality control methods.Actual processes, which use open moulds should be avoided due to certain kind of consequences as work place contamination. The resin transfer molding process (RTM) is promising one as it follows security, reproducibility and low cost standards, important to the national aeronautical industry. It deals about a resin transfer molding process using a closed mould with a preform inside, the resin presents low viscosity and it's used at low pressures. Such process is promising for polymeric composites components with complex geometry that demands high quality finishing and unlimited dimension.Closed mould utilization brings, in consequence, edge effect making necessary a quality control method to analysis of reinforcements impregnation. Among defects that can occur in the process, it's detached the void formation, because this kind of defect has hard prevention and can occur all over the composite.For analysis and verification of thermosetting matrix composites, with focus in this work, it's going to be used acoustic microscopy inspection (C-scan), equipment acquired by FATIGUE AND AERONAUTICAL METERIALS GROUP through the FAPESP process number 2006/02121-6.Non-destructive analysis by C-scan method is made through relative attenuations of ultrasonic waves that pass along the composite surface being an ultrasonic transducer used to make a scanning in the material. The component is immersed in a water tank producing with the transductor an environmental to the ultrasonic wave transmission. (AU)
    CDi/FAPESP - Documentation and Information Center, São Paulo Research Foundation

    For further details log on website :
    http://www.bv.fapesp.br/en/bolsas/75072/morphological-available-of-aeronautic-composites-c-scan-methode/
    at January 19, 2017 No comments:
    Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

    Nuclear magnetic resonance imaging of damage and defects in Fibber-Reinforced polymer matrix composite laminated coupons and Real-Scale components with a Single-Sided sensor (NMR-MOUSE)


    Grant number:14/20798-0
    Support type:Scholarships abroad - Research Internship - Scientific Initiation
    Effective date (Start):November 30, 2014
    Effective date (End):March 29, 2015
    Field of knowledge:Engineering - Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
    Principal Investigator:José Ricardo Tarpani
    Grantee:Carine Lourenço Alves
    Supervisor abroad:Bernhard Blümich
    Home Institution:Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos (EESC). Universidade de São Paulo (USP). São Carlos, SP, Brazil
    Research place:RWTH Aachen University, Germany 
    Associated to the scholarship:14/00030-0 - Nuclear Magnetic Ressonance applied to nondestructive analysis of polymer composites laminates for cirugical structural implants on humans, BP.IC
    Abstract

    Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) provides non-invasive imaging by using the endogenous contrast of materials, regardless of their optical opacity. This technique has been widely used to ascertain physical parameters such as diffusion and flow in porous materials and biological tissues, probing length scales from nanometres to meters (Blümich et al., 2008). More recently this potential non-destructive method was successfully applied to detect, identify, discriminate and quantify typical liquid contaminants of in-service aircrafts like water, jet fuel, hydraulic fluid and deicing entrapped in honeycomb core cells of structural composite sandwich panels (Portela & Tarpani, 2010), as well as to imaging moisture/water in solid fibre-reinforced polymer matrix composite laminates (Kotsikos et al., 2007). In either case, the samples were brought into the laboratory to be investigated with radiofrequency waves generated inside huge and massive stationary magnets. Therefore the concept of portable (mobile) single-sided NMR could lead to a new perspective for the non-destructive inspection of components and structures made with polymer matrix composites reinforced with continuous high performance fibres. The development and operationalization of mobile NMR devices can provide a real-time evaluation alternative to in-field integrity assessment of aeronautical and wind-power structures made with composite materials, besides to allow one envisioning its application as a non-destructive testing technique in other high-demanding fields like, for instance, in periodical, non-invasive, in-vivo inspection of composite-made structural implants in humans. The NMR-MOUSEÒ, or the MObile Universal Surface Explorer developed at Aachen University in Germany, is a hand-held NMR sensor that allows measurement of NMR relaxation parameters in surface-near solid volume elements of arbitrarily large objects in low and inhomogeneous magnetic fields. The NMR-MOUSEÒ basically consists of a permanent magnet and a frequency coil, arranged in such a way that an NMR signal can be collected from outside, the device in the stray-field of the magnet and the coil. Sensors like the NMR-MOUSEÒ provides enough support to be a potential method to assess damage and fracture in fibre-reinforced polymer matrix composites used, for instance, in both the aeronautical and the human implant fields. NMR-MOUSEÒ results in good image definition due to its high gradient and exceptionally short echo time that can be used for measuring transverse relaxation decays (Blümich et al., 2008; Blümich et al., 1998; Eidmann et al., 1996). The main objective of this BEPE-FAPESP project is to assess the ability and capability of NMR-MOUSEÒ to indicate, locate, qualify, and quantify damages and fractures in solid laminates of carbon fibre-reinforced thermoplastic and thermosetting matrices utilized not only in the manufacturing of structural human implants (wet-conditioned samples testing), but also in real-scale aircraft components (dry-conditioned samples testing). For this purpose, several composite-made test coupons and real-scale structural pieces were manufactured in Brazil, with some of them already examined by the BEPE-FAPESP candidate through Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Imaging techniques during her first semester of activities by IC-FAPESP program, and will be taken to the Aachen University in Germany. The BEPE-FAPESP candidate plans to pursue in the near future a Doctoral position along with the Research Group in Macromolecular Chemistry led by Professor Bernhard Blümich in Aachen University, so opening an opportunity for the establishment of a prolific and long-lasting partnership between RWTH-Aachen and her origin institution (EESC-USP), represented by the Structural Composite Materials and Non-Destructive inspection Group coordinated by her former supervisor, Associate Professor 2 José Ricardo Tarpani. (AU)
    CDi/FAPESP - Documentation and Information Center, São Paulo Research Foundation

    For further details log on website :
    http://www.bv.fapesp.br/en/bolsas/155254/nuclear-magnetic-resonance-imaging-of-damage-and-defects-in-fibber-reinforced-polymer-matrix-composi/
    at January 19, 2017 No comments:
    Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

    Investigation of the morphology of blends of polyethylene with grond tire rubber devulcanized by microwaves


    Grant number:05/01710-5
    Support type:Scholarships in Brazil - Scientific Initiation
    Effective date (Start):August 01, 2005
    Effective date (End):January 31, 2007
    Field of knowledge:Engineering - Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
    Principal Investigator:Carlos Henrique Scuracchio
    Grantee:Matheus Prado Curti
    Home Institution:Faculdade de Engenharia Química de Lorena (FAENQUIL). Secretaria de Desenvolvimento Econômico, Ciência e Tecnologia (São Paulo - Estado). Lorena, SP, Brazil
    Abstract

    This research project is focused on the study of the morphology and mechanical properties of blends of high density polyethylene with ground tire rubber devulcanized by microwaves. The objective of the incorporation of the rubber to the thermoplastic is to obtain mechanical properties similar to the commercial materials named vulcanized thermoplastics, TPV. This project is part of a larger one, financed by FAPESP, of the type "Jovem Pesquisador em Centro Emergente", process number 10/08175-2, which has the objective to study the process of microwaves devulcanization of several kinds of rubber and its further addition to thermoplastics. It will be used a batch process to devulcanization of the rubber. This process has been investigated in details by the research group and the properties of the processed material is already well known. The knowledge of the rheological properties of the devulcanized rubber allows us to choose the best devulcanization conditions in order to obtain the desired morphology of the blend. It is known that the blends HDPE/tire rubber are imiscible, generating a two phase material. The blend morphology will be determining on the mechanical properties of the blend e it will be the focus of the research project. (AU)
    CDi/FAPESP - Documentation and Information Center, São Paulo Research Foundation

    For further details log on website :
    http://www.bv.fapesp.br/en/bolsas/64811/investigation-of-the-morphology-of-blends-of-polyethylene-with-grond-tire-rubber-devulcanized-by-mic/
    at January 19, 2017 No comments:
    Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

    Blends of thermoplastic starch modified by reactive extrusion


    Grant number:10/20155-0
    Support type:Scholarships in Brazil - Doctorate
    Effective date (Start):April 01, 2011
    Effective date (End):March 31, 2014
    Field of knowledge:Engineering - Materials and Metallurgical Engineering
    Principal Investigator:Antonio José Felix de Carvalho
    Grantee:Tamires de Souza Nossa
    Home Institution:Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos (EESC). Universidade de São Paulo (USP). São Carlos, SP, Brazil
    Associated research grant:07/08394-7 - Reactive extrusion (REX) of thermoplastic starch: Reactive blending and chemical modification via depolymerization/polymerization, AP.JP
    Associated scholarship(s):12/04688-4 - Thermoplastic starch with Thermo-reversible cross-linking, BE.EP.DR
    Abstract
    Thermoplastic starch (TPS) is a low cost biodegradable material with great potential for applications in the composition of biodegradable plastics. Several studies have been described with the objective of improve its properties, in particular its low water resistance, low mechanical properties and low miscibility and/ or compatibility with other commercial polymers. These characteristics make it difficult its application in the biodegradable plastic production. One alternative to improve its properties is its compounding with other polymers to form blends. However, when the chemical nature of the materials to be combined is very different it is necessary to use compatibilizers ou to promote reactions between the polymers during extrusion, process named reactive compatibilization. The main objective of this project is the study a process of depolimerization and polymerization of starch by reactive extrusion. The project target is the production of new materials formed from the polymerization of starch, with plasticizers and other compounds such as citric acid. It will also be objective of this project to investigate the miscibility and compatibility of TPS blends with poly(lactic acid) and biodegradable polyesters of 1,4- butanodiol. This project is inserted in the scope of the project FAPESP No. 2007/08394-7 "Modificação do Amido Termoplástico por Extrusão Reativa (REX): Compatibilização Reativa e Modificação Química via Despolimerização/ polimerização/ Thermoplastic starch modification by reactive extrusion (REX): Reactive Compatibilization and chemical modification via depolimerization/polimerization "), which is under course in our research group. (AU)

    SCIENTIFIC PUBLICATIONS
    (References retrieved automatically from Web of Science and SciELO through information on FAPESP grants and their corresponding numbers as mentioned in the publications by the authors)
    NOSSA, TAMIRES S.; BELGACEM, NACEUR M.; GANDINI, ALESSANDRO; CARVALHO, ANTONIO J. F. Thermoreversible crosslinked thermoplastic starch. Polymer International, v. 64, n. 10, p. 1366-1372, OCT 2015. Web of Science Citations: 2.
    ACADEMIC PUBLICATIONS
    (References retrieved automatically from State of São Paulo Research Institutions)
    TAMIRES DE SOUZA NOSSA. Innovative polymers compositions obtained from the starch modification by reactive extrusion.2014. Doctoral Thesis - Universidade de São Paulo (USP). Escola de Engenharia de São Carlos São Carlos.
    Please report errors in scientific publications list by writing to: cdi@fapesp.br.
    CDi/FAPESP - Documentation and Information Center, São Paulo Research Foundation

    For further details log on website :
    http://www.bv.fapesp.br/en/bolsas/117083/blends-of-thermoplastic-starch-modified-by-reactive-extrusion/
    at January 19, 2017 No comments:
    Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest
    Newer Posts Older Posts Home
    Subscribe to: Posts (Atom)

    Advantages and Disadvantages of Fasting for Runners

    Author BY   ANDREA CESPEDES  Food is fuel, especially for serious runners who need a lot of energy. It may seem counterintuiti...

    • Pengalaman bekerja sebagai kerani kilang.
      Assalamualaikum dan salam sejahtera chu olls.     Alhamdulillah sudah seminggu saya melalui pengalaman bermakna ini. Sebagai seorang pel...
    • MIDA- INDUSTRI BERASASKAN KAYU
      Industri berasaskan kayu di Malaysia terdiri daripada  Kayu bergergaji; Venir dan produk panel yang termasuk papan lapis dan produk ...
    • Advantages and Disadvantages of Fasting for Runners
      Author BY   ANDREA CESPEDES  Food is fuel, especially for serious runners who need a lot of energy. It may seem counterintuiti...
    • UKIRAN KAYU DALAM MASYARAKAT MELAYU
      Seni ukiran kayu di kalangan masyarakat Melayu bukan sahaja terdapat pada rumah-rumah tetapi penjelmaan dan penerapannya terdapat pada is...
    • Laboratory Assessment of Forest Soil Respiration Affected by Wildfires under Various Environments of Russia
      International Journal of Ecology Volume 2017 (2017), Article ID 3985631, 10 pages https://doi.org/10.1155/2017/3985631 Author Evgeny  ...
    • Diploma Teknologi Berasaskan Kayu
      LATARBELAKANG POLITEKNIK KOTA KINABALU Politeknik Kota Kinabalu merupakan politeknik yang ketujuh ditubuhkan oleh Kementerian Pendidikan...
    • DIPLOMA REKA BENTUK PERABUT
      Sijil Teknologi Diploma Rekabentuk Perabot Kod Kursus :  K18 ...
    • Motif, Corak dan Ragi Tenun Melayu Riau
      Author MELAYU Riau kaya dengan khazanah budayanya. Antaranya yang amat menonjol adalah motif ornamen Melayunya, yang banyak dipakai untuk ...
    • 5 Jenama Foundation Terbaik, Beli Di Farmasi Je!
      Beberapa minggu sudah, penulis pernah mencadangkan beberapa jenama maskara terbaik yang mudah didapati pada harga berpatutan dari farmas...
    • SISTEM PENGURUSAN HUTAN
      Polisi dan Strategi Untuk memastikan HSK diurus secara berkekalan, "Dasar dan Strategi Pengurusan Hutan untuk Semenanjung ...

    nuffnang ads

    Search This Blog

    Pages

    • Home

    About Me

    Unknown
    View my complete profile

    Blog Archive

    • ▼  2018 (371)
      • ▼  June (17)
        • ▼  Jun 22 (8)
          • Advantages and Disadvantages of Fasting for Runners
          • Refeeding Syndrome After Fasting
          • The Body's Reactions to Fasting
          • What Does Fasting Do to Your System?
          • Heartburn & Fat After Fasting
          • Urban forest research in the Mediterranean: A syst...
          • Assessment of ecotourism potential of urban forest...
          • THE POTENTIAL OF URBAN FOREST PARK FOR SUSTAINABLE...
        • ►  Jun 12 (1)
        • ►  Jun 11 (2)
        • ►  Jun 05 (6)
      • ►  May (6)
        • ►  May 31 (6)
      • ►  April (75)
        • ►  Apr 30 (1)
        • ►  Apr 27 (1)
        • ►  Apr 26 (15)
        • ►  Apr 25 (10)
        • ►  Apr 24 (11)
        • ►  Apr 18 (2)
        • ►  Apr 12 (4)
        • ►  Apr 10 (5)
        • ►  Apr 09 (9)
        • ►  Apr 05 (17)
      • ►  March (65)
        • ►  Mar 27 (7)
        • ►  Mar 22 (2)
        • ►  Mar 20 (4)
        • ►  Mar 13 (14)
        • ►  Mar 12 (11)
        • ►  Mar 08 (7)
        • ►  Mar 06 (1)
        • ►  Mar 05 (1)
        • ►  Mar 01 (18)
      • ►  February (103)
        • ►  Feb 28 (25)
        • ►  Feb 27 (27)
        • ►  Feb 26 (10)
        • ►  Feb 20 (1)
        • ►  Feb 19 (9)
        • ►  Feb 09 (13)
        • ►  Feb 06 (6)
        • ►  Feb 05 (5)
        • ►  Feb 02 (7)
      • ►  January (105)
        • ►  Jan 25 (11)
        • ►  Jan 23 (5)
        • ►  Jan 16 (6)
        • ►  Jan 15 (9)
        • ►  Jan 14 (7)
        • ►  Jan 10 (1)
        • ►  Jan 09 (2)
        • ►  Jan 08 (4)
        • ►  Jan 04 (24)
        • ►  Jan 03 (2)
        • ►  Jan 02 (21)
        • ►  Jan 01 (13)
    • ►  2017 (6160)
      • ►  December (11)
        • ►  Dec 30 (11)
      • ►  November (31)
        • ►  Nov 26 (9)
        • ►  Nov 07 (8)
        • ►  Nov 06 (3)
        • ►  Nov 01 (11)
      • ►  October (345)
        • ►  Oct 31 (4)
        • ►  Oct 25 (42)
        • ►  Oct 24 (5)
        • ►  Oct 23 (15)
        • ►  Oct 22 (3)
        • ►  Oct 18 (7)
        • ►  Oct 17 (27)
        • ►  Oct 16 (14)
        • ►  Oct 15 (6)
        • ►  Oct 13 (18)
        • ►  Oct 12 (44)
        • ►  Oct 11 (57)
        • ►  Oct 09 (47)
        • ►  Oct 06 (14)
        • ►  Oct 05 (1)
        • ►  Oct 04 (13)
        • ►  Oct 03 (17)
        • ►  Oct 02 (11)
      • ►  September (186)
        • ►  Sept 29 (3)
        • ►  Sept 26 (7)
        • ►  Sept 25 (18)
        • ►  Sept 21 (29)
        • ►  Sept 20 (10)
        • ►  Sept 19 (11)
        • ►  Sept 18 (2)
        • ►  Sept 14 (19)
        • ►  Sept 13 (28)
        • ►  Sept 11 (3)
        • ►  Sept 10 (15)
        • ►  Sept 08 (5)
        • ►  Sept 06 (22)
        • ►  Sept 05 (14)
      • ►  August (158)
        • ►  Aug 29 (10)
        • ►  Aug 28 (73)
        • ►  Aug 27 (2)
        • ►  Aug 21 (4)
        • ►  Aug 18 (17)
        • ►  Aug 17 (4)
        • ►  Aug 14 (13)
        • ►  Aug 11 (5)
        • ►  Aug 10 (4)
        • ►  Aug 09 (7)
        • ►  Aug 08 (1)
        • ►  Aug 06 (3)
        • ►  Aug 04 (2)
        • ►  Aug 03 (13)
      • ►  July (290)
        • ►  Jul 26 (9)
        • ►  Jul 25 (7)
        • ►  Jul 24 (25)
        • ►  Jul 23 (5)
        • ►  Jul 21 (13)
        • ►  Jul 18 (19)
        • ►  Jul 17 (18)
        • ►  Jul 14 (17)
        • ►  Jul 13 (75)
        • ►  Jul 12 (10)
        • ►  Jul 11 (64)
        • ►  Jul 10 (26)
        • ►  Jul 09 (2)
      • ►  June (522)
        • ►  Jun 30 (1)
        • ►  Jun 27 (3)
        • ►  Jun 22 (13)
        • ►  Jun 21 (41)
        • ►  Jun 20 (3)
        • ►  Jun 19 (68)
        • ►  Jun 16 (33)
        • ►  Jun 15 (87)
        • ►  Jun 13 (25)
        • ►  Jun 12 (26)
        • ►  Jun 09 (20)
        • ►  Jun 08 (60)
        • ►  Jun 07 (54)
        • ►  Jun 06 (53)
        • ►  Jun 05 (35)
      • ►  May (684)
        • ►  May 31 (6)
        • ►  May 22 (3)
        • ►  May 21 (14)
        • ►  May 20 (12)
        • ►  May 19 (3)
        • ►  May 18 (26)
        • ►  May 17 (63)
        • ►  May 16 (27)
        • ►  May 15 (25)
        • ►  May 14 (16)
        • ►  May 07 (9)
        • ►  May 06 (26)
        • ►  May 05 (74)
        • ►  May 04 (126)
        • ►  May 03 (51)
        • ►  May 02 (153)
        • ►  May 01 (50)
      • ►  April (759)
        • ►  Apr 29 (56)
        • ►  Apr 28 (37)
        • ►  Apr 27 (67)
        • ►  Apr 26 (87)
        • ►  Apr 25 (6)
        • ►  Apr 10 (4)
        • ►  Apr 09 (5)
        • ►  Apr 08 (78)
        • ►  Apr 07 (57)
        • ►  Apr 06 (52)
        • ►  Apr 05 (53)
        • ►  Apr 04 (43)
        • ►  Apr 03 (94)
        • ►  Apr 02 (28)
        • ►  Apr 01 (92)
      • ►  March (1744)
        • ►  Mar 31 (90)
        • ►  Mar 30 (74)
        • ►  Mar 29 (58)
        • ►  Mar 28 (50)
        • ►  Mar 27 (95)
        • ►  Mar 26 (58)
        • ►  Mar 25 (98)
        • ►  Mar 24 (94)
        • ►  Mar 23 (77)
        • ►  Mar 22 (43)
        • ►  Mar 21 (54)
        • ►  Mar 20 (43)
        • ►  Mar 19 (88)
        • ►  Mar 18 (65)
        • ►  Mar 17 (63)
        • ►  Mar 16 (94)
        • ►  Mar 15 (79)
        • ►  Mar 14 (35)
        • ►  Mar 11 (10)
        • ►  Mar 10 (43)
        • ►  Mar 09 (40)
        • ►  Mar 08 (27)
        • ►  Mar 07 (40)
        • ►  Mar 06 (62)
        • ►  Mar 05 (48)
        • ►  Mar 04 (63)
        • ►  Mar 03 (54)
        • ►  Mar 02 (13)
        • ►  Mar 01 (86)
      • ►  February (715)
        • ►  Feb 28 (10)
        • ►  Feb 27 (61)
        • ►  Feb 26 (31)
        • ►  Feb 24 (22)
        • ►  Feb 23 (31)
        • ►  Feb 22 (42)
        • ►  Feb 21 (30)
        • ►  Feb 20 (42)
        • ►  Feb 19 (43)
        • ►  Feb 18 (46)
        • ►  Feb 17 (39)
        • ►  Feb 16 (39)
        • ►  Feb 15 (24)
        • ►  Feb 14 (54)
        • ►  Feb 13 (25)
        • ►  Feb 12 (78)
        • ►  Feb 10 (53)
        • ►  Feb 09 (22)
        • ►  Feb 01 (23)
      • ►  January (715)
        • ►  Jan 30 (25)
        • ►  Jan 28 (19)
        • ►  Jan 27 (36)
        • ►  Jan 26 (27)
        • ►  Jan 24 (27)
        • ►  Jan 22 (22)
        • ►  Jan 21 (58)
        • ►  Jan 20 (20)
        • ►  Jan 19 (30)
        • ►  Jan 18 (39)
        • ►  Jan 17 (26)
        • ►  Jan 16 (36)
        • ►  Jan 15 (62)
        • ►  Jan 14 (22)
        • ►  Jan 13 (20)
        • ►  Jan 12 (33)
        • ►  Jan 11 (32)
        • ►  Jan 10 (26)
        • ►  Jan 05 (11)
        • ►  Jan 04 (22)
        • ►  Jan 03 (35)
        • ►  Jan 02 (34)
        • ►  Jan 01 (53)
    • ►  2016 (6885)
      • ►  December (986)
        • ►  Dec 31 (12)
        • ►  Dec 30 (23)
        • ►  Dec 29 (15)
        • ►  Dec 28 (29)
        • ►  Dec 27 (32)
        • ►  Dec 26 (29)
        • ►  Dec 25 (39)
        • ►  Dec 24 (43)
        • ►  Dec 23 (29)
        • ►  Dec 22 (28)
        • ►  Dec 21 (46)
        • ►  Dec 20 (28)
        • ►  Dec 19 (36)
        • ►  Dec 18 (14)
        • ►  Dec 17 (24)
        • ►  Dec 16 (10)
        • ►  Dec 15 (43)
        • ►  Dec 14 (55)
        • ►  Dec 13 (38)
        • ►  Dec 12 (45)
        • ►  Dec 11 (26)
        • ►  Dec 10 (48)
        • ►  Dec 09 (34)
        • ►  Dec 08 (22)
        • ►  Dec 07 (29)
        • ►  Dec 06 (15)
        • ►  Dec 05 (45)
        • ►  Dec 04 (38)
        • ►  Dec 03 (41)
        • ►  Dec 02 (41)
        • ►  Dec 01 (29)
      • ►  November (600)
        • ►  Nov 30 (38)
        • ►  Nov 29 (36)
        • ►  Nov 28 (43)
        • ►  Nov 27 (22)
        • ►  Nov 26 (27)
        • ►  Nov 25 (39)
        • ►  Nov 24 (27)
        • ►  Nov 23 (37)
        • ►  Nov 22 (21)
        • ►  Nov 21 (32)
        • ►  Nov 20 (20)
        • ►  Nov 19 (31)
        • ►  Nov 18 (34)
        • ►  Nov 17 (29)
        • ►  Nov 16 (21)
        • ►  Nov 15 (33)
        • ►  Nov 14 (16)
        • ►  Nov 13 (3)
        • ►  Nov 12 (3)
        • ►  Nov 11 (1)
        • ►  Nov 09 (2)
        • ►  Nov 07 (14)
        • ►  Nov 04 (16)
        • ►  Nov 03 (17)
        • ►  Nov 02 (23)
        • ►  Nov 01 (15)
      • ►  October (374)
        • ►  Oct 31 (15)
        • ►  Oct 30 (2)
        • ►  Oct 29 (4)
        • ►  Oct 28 (25)
        • ►  Oct 27 (19)
        • ►  Oct 26 (16)
        • ►  Oct 25 (11)
        • ►  Oct 24 (14)
        • ►  Oct 23 (12)
        • ►  Oct 21 (14)
        • ►  Oct 20 (19)
        • ►  Oct 19 (21)
        • ►  Oct 18 (17)
        • ►  Oct 17 (15)
        • ►  Oct 16 (20)
        • ►  Oct 15 (12)
        • ►  Oct 14 (11)
        • ►  Oct 13 (21)
        • ►  Oct 12 (13)
        • ►  Oct 11 (6)
        • ►  Oct 10 (12)
        • ►  Oct 09 (17)
        • ►  Oct 08 (10)
        • ►  Oct 07 (11)
        • ►  Oct 06 (19)
        • ►  Oct 05 (13)
        • ►  Oct 03 (5)
      • ►  September (406)
        • ►  Sept 29 (6)
        • ►  Sept 28 (2)
        • ►  Sept 27 (12)
        • ►  Sept 16 (20)
        • ►  Sept 15 (34)
        • ►  Sept 14 (39)
        • ►  Sept 13 (32)
        • ►  Sept 12 (36)
        • ►  Sept 11 (18)
        • ►  Sept 10 (16)
        • ►  Sept 07 (6)
        • ►  Sept 06 (26)
        • ►  Sept 05 (14)
        • ►  Sept 04 (44)
        • ►  Sept 03 (17)
        • ►  Sept 02 (38)
        • ►  Sept 01 (46)
      • ►  August (777)
        • ►  Aug 31 (13)
        • ►  Aug 29 (22)
        • ►  Aug 28 (13)
        • ►  Aug 27 (26)
        • ►  Aug 26 (18)
        • ►  Aug 25 (14)
        • ►  Aug 24 (13)
        • ►  Aug 23 (22)
        • ►  Aug 22 (23)
        • ►  Aug 21 (20)
        • ►  Aug 20 (23)
        • ►  Aug 19 (13)
        • ►  Aug 18 (31)
        • ►  Aug 17 (36)
        • ►  Aug 16 (17)
        • ►  Aug 15 (33)
        • ►  Aug 14 (24)
        • ►  Aug 13 (28)
        • ►  Aug 12 (28)
        • ►  Aug 11 (28)
        • ►  Aug 10 (59)
        • ►  Aug 09 (33)
        • ►  Aug 08 (39)
        • ►  Aug 07 (23)
        • ►  Aug 06 (36)
        • ►  Aug 05 (23)
        • ►  Aug 04 (25)
        • ►  Aug 03 (17)
        • ►  Aug 02 (26)
        • ►  Aug 01 (51)
      • ►  July (890)
        • ►  Jul 31 (27)
        • ►  Jul 30 (31)
        • ►  Jul 29 (29)
        • ►  Jul 28 (40)
        • ►  Jul 27 (32)
        • ►  Jul 26 (16)
        • ►  Jul 25 (5)
        • ►  Jul 24 (45)
        • ►  Jul 23 (16)
        • ►  Jul 22 (42)
        • ►  Jul 21 (11)
        • ►  Jul 20 (41)
        • ►  Jul 19 (31)
        • ►  Jul 18 (35)
        • ►  Jul 17 (41)
        • ►  Jul 16 (21)
        • ►  Jul 15 (23)
        • ►  Jul 14 (38)
        • ►  Jul 13 (49)
        • ►  Jul 12 (42)
        • ►  Jul 11 (25)
        • ►  Jul 10 (48)
        • ►  Jul 09 (33)
        • ►  Jul 08 (38)
        • ►  Jul 07 (19)
        • ►  Jul 06 (10)
        • ►  Jul 05 (14)
        • ►  Jul 04 (13)
        • ►  Jul 03 (20)
        • ►  Jul 02 (26)
        • ►  Jul 01 (29)
      • ►  June (1003)
        • ►  Jun 30 (29)
        • ►  Jun 29 (43)
        • ►  Jun 28 (27)
        • ►  Jun 27 (33)
        • ►  Jun 26 (49)
        • ►  Jun 25 (30)
        • ►  Jun 24 (32)
        • ►  Jun 23 (42)
        • ►  Jun 22 (38)
        • ►  Jun 21 (20)
        • ►  Jun 20 (30)
        • ►  Jun 19 (37)
        • ►  Jun 18 (15)
        • ►  Jun 17 (12)
        • ►  Jun 16 (52)
        • ►  Jun 15 (59)
        • ►  Jun 14 (49)
        • ►  Jun 13 (38)
        • ►  Jun 12 (39)
        • ►  Jun 11 (44)
        • ►  Jun 10 (22)
        • ►  Jun 09 (34)
        • ►  Jun 08 (39)
        • ►  Jun 07 (28)
        • ►  Jun 06 (38)
        • ►  Jun 05 (19)
        • ►  Jun 04 (20)
        • ►  Jun 03 (27)
        • ►  Jun 02 (27)
        • ►  Jun 01 (31)
      • ►  May (648)
        • ►  May 31 (32)
        • ►  May 30 (48)
        • ►  May 29 (46)
        • ►  May 28 (43)
        • ►  May 27 (19)
        • ►  May 26 (37)
        • ►  May 25 (29)
        • ►  May 24 (22)
        • ►  May 23 (23)
        • ►  May 22 (18)
        • ►  May 21 (18)
        • ►  May 20 (22)
        • ►  May 19 (28)
        • ►  May 18 (12)
        • ►  May 17 (24)
        • ►  May 16 (9)
        • ►  May 15 (18)
        • ►  May 14 (13)
        • ►  May 13 (16)
        • ►  May 12 (6)
        • ►  May 11 (15)
        • ►  May 10 (15)
        • ►  May 09 (25)
        • ►  May 08 (14)
        • ►  May 07 (15)
        • ►  May 06 (10)
        • ►  May 04 (21)
        • ►  May 03 (22)
        • ►  May 02 (9)
        • ►  May 01 (19)
      • ►  April (490)
        • ►  Apr 30 (7)
        • ►  Apr 29 (21)
        • ►  Apr 28 (19)
        • ►  Apr 27 (15)
        • ►  Apr 26 (12)
        • ►  Apr 25 (19)
        • ►  Apr 24 (13)
        • ►  Apr 23 (24)
        • ►  Apr 22 (24)
        • ►  Apr 21 (22)
        • ►  Apr 20 (19)
        • ►  Apr 19 (46)
        • ►  Apr 18 (24)
        • ►  Apr 17 (15)
        • ►  Apr 16 (19)
        • ►  Apr 15 (8)
        • ►  Apr 14 (19)
        • ►  Apr 13 (22)
        • ►  Apr 12 (18)
        • ►  Apr 11 (11)
        • ►  Apr 10 (13)
        • ►  Apr 09 (12)
        • ►  Apr 08 (12)
        • ►  Apr 07 (15)
        • ►  Apr 06 (16)
        • ►  Apr 05 (10)
        • ►  Apr 04 (8)
        • ►  Apr 03 (15)
        • ►  Apr 01 (12)
      • ►  March (445)
        • ►  Mar 31 (7)
        • ►  Mar 30 (10)
        • ►  Mar 29 (17)
        • ►  Mar 28 (15)
        • ►  Mar 27 (8)
        • ►  Mar 26 (11)
        • ►  Mar 25 (10)
        • ►  Mar 24 (9)
        • ►  Mar 23 (13)
        • ►  Mar 22 (9)
        • ►  Mar 21 (13)
        • ►  Mar 20 (9)
        • ►  Mar 19 (15)
        • ►  Mar 18 (14)
        • ►  Mar 17 (11)
        • ►  Mar 16 (15)
        • ►  Mar 15 (23)
        • ►  Mar 14 (26)
        • ►  Mar 13 (20)
        • ►  Mar 12 (14)
        • ►  Mar 11 (18)
        • ►  Mar 10 (27)
        • ►  Mar 09 (18)
        • ►  Mar 08 (25)
        • ►  Mar 07 (11)
        • ►  Mar 06 (15)
        • ►  Mar 05 (18)
        • ►  Mar 04 (9)
        • ►  Mar 03 (14)
        • ►  Mar 02 (7)
        • ►  Mar 01 (14)
      • ►  February (258)
        • ►  Feb 29 (22)
        • ►  Feb 28 (14)
        • ►  Feb 27 (12)
        • ►  Feb 26 (4)
        • ►  Feb 25 (17)
        • ►  Feb 24 (16)
        • ►  Feb 23 (16)
        • ►  Feb 22 (8)
        • ►  Feb 21 (23)
        • ►  Feb 20 (6)
        • ►  Feb 19 (5)
        • ►  Feb 18 (3)
        • ►  Feb 17 (9)
        • ►  Feb 16 (17)
        • ►  Feb 15 (20)
        • ►  Feb 14 (10)
        • ►  Feb 13 (17)
        • ►  Feb 11 (3)
        • ►  Feb 10 (1)
        • ►  Feb 08 (2)
        • ►  Feb 07 (5)
        • ►  Feb 05 (2)
        • ►  Feb 04 (10)
        • ►  Feb 03 (7)
        • ►  Feb 02 (1)
        • ►  Feb 01 (8)
      • ►  January (8)
        • ►  Jan 30 (4)
        • ►  Jan 10 (4)
    • ►  2013 (23)
      • ►  February (18)
        • ►  Feb 07 (1)
        • ►  Feb 06 (2)
        • ►  Feb 05 (8)
        • ►  Feb 04 (5)
        • ►  Feb 02 (1)
        • ►  Feb 01 (1)
      • ►  January (5)
        • ►  Jan 31 (4)
        • ►  Jan 30 (1)

    Report Abuse

    Follower

    Translate

    Total Pageviews

    nuffnang ads

    Nuffnang Ads

    nuffnang ads

    Nuffnang Ads

    Picture Window theme. Theme images by sndrk. Powered by Blogger.